Soap Making Lessons - How To Make Soap

November 15, 2008

Wicks, Dyes, Containers etc.: Stearic Acid

Filed under: soap molds — admin @ 9:26 pm
<< Where can I buy grahm crackers, chocolate bar soap molds?  Melting & Molding Soap : Leaf and Flower Soap Mold >>

Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid - Triple Pressed Vegetable Stearic Flashpoint - 374 F INCI Stearic Acid SAP Value: .148 / .208 Used in paraffin and vegetable wax candles for hardness and opacity. Commonly used in pillar/molded candles at approx. 3 tbs per pound. Stearic acid can also be used in soaps for hardness,


powered by Yahoo shopping

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment